Menu

Your Suffolk County American Legion News

Smith Wever Post 651 Honors Korean War Veterans


A capacity crowd of friends, family and officials packed into the American Legion Smith/Wever Post 651 on March 21, 2017 as Veterans hosted an Award and Remembrance Ceremony honoring Long Island heroes of the Korean War.
“The Forgotten War” brutally raged between 1950-1953 and was the first major armed clash between the Free World and Communist forces as the so-called “Cold War” turned hot. Unfortunately, many Korean War veterans consider themselves forgotten, their place in history sandwiched between the sheer size of World War II and the fierce controversies of the Vietnam War.
However on Tuesday evening, twenty of those humble veterans, now in their eighties and nineties, were front and center as they were granted long overdue accolades by their fellow Long Islanders.  Amid great applause and tears, Post 651’s WWII, Cold War, Vietnam, Desert Storm and the Global War on Terror veterans bestowed the American Legion’s hallowed Grateful Appreciation Medal and Honor Award to each and every one of them.
Also presented were New York State Certificates of Appreciation from Senator Thomas D. Croci and presentations by Town of Islip Elected Officials John C. Cochrane Jr., Steven J. Flotteron, and Alexis Weik. The ceremony was topped off with historic displays, refreshments and Special Guest heroes from the Korean War Veterans Association of Greater New York
It should be remembered that during the Korean War over 100,000 US Servicemen and women were wounded while another 36,574 paid the ultimate sacrifice for another’s freedom. To this day, over 7,800 American soldiers, sailors, airmen and marines remain missing.
Post 651 Commander Steven Antonacci eloquently summed up the sentiment of all present, “It was a great pleasure for American Legion Post 651 to honor our Long Island veterans of the Korean War.  It is our duty to ensure that those heroes of ‘The Forgotten War’ are Forgotten No More.”

FullSizeRender (1000x563)
FullSizeRender (1000x563)
+
IMG_6454 (1000x665)
IMG_6454 (1000x665)
+
IMG_6453 (1000x665)
IMG_6453 (1000x665)
+
IMG_6452 (1000x665)
IMG_6452 (1000x665)
+


Back To God Ceremony February 19, 2017
Long Island State Veterans Home

Chaplain Bergen (1000x667)
Chaplain Bergen (1000x667)
+
ALA Suffolk County (1000x667)
ALA Suffolk County (1000x667)
+
Residents and Guests (1000x667)
Residents and Guests (1000x667)
+
IMG_0267 (1000x667)
IMG_0267 (1000x667)
+
IMG_0265 (1000x667)
IMG_0265 (1000x667)
+
Father James Kinyua as 1st Lt John P. Washington (1000x667)
Father James Kinyua as 1st Lt John P. Washington (1000x667)
+
copy97_Rev. Gregory Leonard as 1st Lt George L. Fox (1000x667)
copy97_Rev. Gregory Leonard as 1st Lt George L. Fox (1000x667)
+
Post 1244 ALR (1000x666)
Post 1244 ALR (1000x666)
+
The Sharps of St. Joseph College (1000x667)
The Sharps of St. Joseph College (1000x667)
+

Zone 2 High School Oratorical Contest
Results February 4, 2017
1st place: Jared Rios, St. Edmond Preparatory High School, Brooklyn
(Jared will compete in the Department of New York Contest March 10-11)
2nd Place: Joel A. Bossous, Sewanhaka High School, Floral Park
3rd Place: Nicholas Honor, St. Pius V School, Melville
4th Place: Christopher Lombardi, Monsignor Farrell High School, Staten Island



10th District High School Oratorical Contest
Results January 28, 2017

 Winners of the 10th District Contest are as follows:
1st Place: Nicholas Honor, St. Pius V School, Melville
2nd Place: Joel Anthony Bossous, Sewanaka High School, Floral Park
3rd and 4th place:
Kevin Kennedy, St. Pius V School, Melville
Adrianna Basquiat, Hempstead High School

10th D Oratorical 01 28 17
10th D Oratorical 01 28 17
+

Pictured L-R: John Digilio, Oratorical Chairman; Contest Judges Patricia Coleman, Ken Dolan, Major General Dennis Fagan; Contestants Nicholas Honor, Kevin Kennedy, Adrianna Basquiat and Joel Anthony Bossous.

Suffolk County High School Oratorical Contest January 7, 2017
 Winners of the Suffolk County Contest are as follows:
1st Place: Nicholas Honor, St. Pius V School
2nd Place: Kevin Kennedy, St. Pius V School
3rd Place: Connor Malone, St. Pius V School
4th Place: Tiera Edwards, Brentwood High School

SCAL Contestants 01 7 17 (1000x667)
SCAL Contestants 01 7 17 (1000x667)
+

Front Row L-R: Judges Joann Caciola, Jennifer Hart, Cheryle Wolf
Back Row L-R: PCC Robert W. Smith Oratorical Chairman, Nicholas Honor, Tiera Edwards, Connor Malone, Kevin Kennedy, Suffolk County Commander William Farley

Coming Up....

Suffolk County Monthly Meeting
May 5, 2017
Wilson Ritch Post 432
Port Jefferson, NY

Suffolk County Convention
Saturday June 3, 2017
Griswold Terry Glover Post 803
Southold, NY

Department of New York Convention
July 16-22, 2017 Syracuse, NY